CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F82673

Mr. Anthony Cappelletti
United States Brokerage, Inc.
343 N. Wood Dale Road
Suite 201-D
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of surveying instrument tripods from Germany and China

Dear Mr. Cappelletti:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of Crain Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on tripods.

The tripods are designed for use with surveying equipment. In your letter, you indicate that the tripods will be imported without other equipment affixed to the tripods. The catalog provided shows that the tripods are used with precise surveying equipment such as rotating laser levels, laser spirit levels, theodolites, and tacymeters.

Models 200 631, 200 412, telescopic 210 631, 200 621, 200 622, 200 650, 200 200, 200 312, and 200 524 are composed of aluminum. Models 200 100, 200 122, 200 133, 200 513 and 200 533 are wooden tripods. Models 210 411, 210 412, 210 611, 210 612-002, 210 660-002, 210 670, and 210 680 are aluminum tripods with elevating heads. The applicable subheading for the tripods for surveying instruments will be 9015.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for surveying instruments (including photogrammetrical surveying); parts and accessories. The rate of duty for the tripod will be the rate applicable to the article of which it is a part or accessory. For example, if the tripod is a part or accessory to a level classifiable under 9015.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the rate of duty applicable to the tripod would be 2.8 percent ad valorem, which is the rate of duty applicable to the level.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division